Wildlife Ministry
My Testimony
Bible Animals
Snakes
Events
The Outdoors Cafe
Video Production
Meet the Crew
Wildlife Removal
Snake Donation Form
Critter Calls
About Us
Contact Us
Description
The  Banded Water Snake is a stout snake with black, brown, or red bands across the body. The narrower bands are pale tan, gray, or reddish. sometimes there is a black stripe down the back. The markings darken with age and banding becomes less prominent. The underside is yellow with red or black markings. Juveniles have red or black crossbands on light background.

Other Names
Florida Water Snake

Size
average size 61cm - 107cm.

Environment
shallow waters of swamps, marshes, ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers.

Food
fish, frogs, and aquatic invertebrates

Breeding
litters of 20-30 live young are born in late spring through summer. The young are 19 - 27cm long at birth.

Range
throughout most of Florida peninsula, extreme southeastern Georgia and Brownsville, Texas (introduced)

Notes
The  Banded Water Snake is harmless, although it defends itself by biting and giving off foul smelling musk.

Classification
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata (Serpentes)
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Nerodia
Species: fasciata pictiventris
Common Name: Banded Water Snake

species photo